Scroll to content
Search
Language

Achievement through enjoyment and excellence

Enabling children to flourish and succeed

Governors

Welcome to the School Governors Section

“On behalf of all of the governors of St Michael & All Angels, I would like to welcome you to this section of the school website, which we have prepared to introduce ourselves and provide a brief explanation of who we are and what we do.

The preparation of young people for adult life is not a job for teachers alone. I would encourage all parents and carers to help support the school in achieving the best environment for the development of our children.”

Robert Evans, Chair of Governors
​revans@stmichaels.leics.sch.uk


What do the Governors do?
Our principal responsibilities are:

- To contribute to the development of the school by providing a strategic view of where the school is and should be heading. This is achieved by reviewing policies and deciding the priorities for improvement and by determining the character, aims, ethos and values of the school.

- To act as a critical friend to the school. That is, to offer support, advice and help, and also to challenge, question, seek information, improve proposals and arrive at the best solution for all concerned.

- To hold the school to account for the educational standards it achieves and the quality of education it provides. This includes setting targets and evaluating outcomes.

- More particularly; to ensure that the school follows the Christian ethos on which it was founded, to ensure that the National Curriculum set by the Government is being followed, to set standards of behaviour, to interview and select staff, to deal with admission arrangements and to decide in general terms how the school budget is to be spent.

Who are the current Governors?

Ex-officio Governor -appointed by the Governing Body

Mr Neil Bardsley – Neil was appointed Head Teacher of our School in January 2009, having been a Teacher elsewhere since 1997.  He lives with his wife and family in Rothley.

Foundation Governors - appointed by the Diocese of Leicester

Mrs Rita Meade 
Term of office June 2020-June 2024– Rita has always lived in Rearsby and attended the school as a child. She enjoys taking part in all aspects of village life, which includes sitting on the Village Hall Committee, being a churchwarden and a member of the church choir. She is the Chair of the Pay committee and is Vice Chair of the Health and Safety committee. 

Mrs Barbara Brutnall 
Term of office June 2020-June 2024
Barbara is now retired and has lived in East Goscote for over 45 years.  Barbara attends Rearsby Church and is Secretary to the Parochial Church Council. Barbara is the Chair of the Admissions committee. 

Mrs Grainne Freeman- Vice Chair of Governors.
Term of office June 2020  - June 2024
Grainne has lived in Rearsby for over 10 years.  Grainne works as a Practice Manager for a group of local veterinary surgeries.Grainne is the Chair of the Head's Performance Management committee and is Vice Chair of the Strategic Planning committee. She is also a member of the Appeals committee. 

Mr David Moore
Term of office June 2020-June 2024
 David joined our Governing Body in March 2016 and is the Link Governor.  He lives in Rearsby village. David is the Chair of the Health and Safety committee and is also a member of the Complaints committee. 

Miss Helen Sharman
Term of office November 2017 - November 2021
 Helen is a Foundation Governor, appointed by the Diocese, and has lived in Rearsby for most of her life.  Helen is a former pupil of the school and also works for our Breakfast Club and our after school care provider, PlayFit Club.  Helen volunteers for the Pets As Therapy (PAT) charity, taking her dog, Louis, to visit nursing homes and hospitals. Helen is a member of the Admissions committee. 

Co-opted Governors - appointed by the Governing Body

Mr Robert Evans - Chair of Governors
Term of office March 2018 - March 2022

 Robert is Chair of Governors and has been a governor at the school since 2006.  Robert and his family live locally. Robert is the Chair of the Strategic Planning committee and is a member of the Finance and Personnel committee. Robert is also the named Safeguarding Governor. 

Mr Paul Harvey
Term of office August 2021 - August 2025

Paul is a qualified Accountant and moved to Rearsby in 2007 with his family.  Paul is a Co-opted Governor and is currently the Chair of the Finance and Personnel committee. 

Parent Governors-elected by the parents and appointed by the Governing Body

Mr Sanjay Vig
Term of office March 2018 - March 2022
Sanjay joined our Governing Body as a Parent Governor in January 2018.  Sanjay and his family live in Rearsby. Sanjay is the Vice Chair of the Finance and Personnel committee and is also a member of the Strategic Planining committee. 


Parent Governor
Vacancy

Staff Governor - elected by the staff and appointed by the Governing Body

Miss Rebecca Smith 
Term of office February 2020 February 2024
Rebecca is our Foundation Stage Teacher.  Becca is a member of the Admissions, Health and Safety and the Strategic Planning committee. 

When do we meet?

The Governing Body as a whole meet twice a term. Smaller groups of governors meet separately to discuss particular matters in more detail, as part of Governing Body Sub-Committees. ​

Top